NACO

NACO Coordinating Commitee

Charge

The NACO Coordinating Committee is responsible for coordinating the Library's ongoing participation in the Name Authority Cooperative (NACO) component of the Program for Cooperative Cataloging (PCC). The NACO program allows trained catalog librarians to contribute new and updated authority records for name, uniform title, and series headings to the national authority file.

The NACO Coordinating Committee is charged to: 

  • determine local NACO policies and procedures
  • document local NACO policies and procedures
  • recommend changes to local NACO policies and procedures
  • provide NACO training for new catalog librarians
  • review NACO authority records created or updated by catalog librarians
  • determine when catalog librarians are granted independence from NACO review
  • provide continuing support for independent NACO catalog librarians
  • keep current with national developments relating to the NACO program
  • draft official Library responses to proposed rule changes that would affect NACO practice 

The Committee will be chaired by the NACO Coordinator and will report to the Cataloging Coordinating Council. Members will be appointed to open-ended terms. Each member will serve as the NACO reviewer for a particular cataloging unit (or units) within the Library.

Meeting Time

The committee meets on the foruth Wednesday of each month from 11am-12pm.

Current Members

Rick Sarcia (Coordinator/reviewer)

Operations Management, Catalog & Metadata Services, SML

Phone: 432-6406 / Email: Richard.sarcia@yale.edu

Responsible for general administration, coordination, communication, and training.

Responsible for reviewing: Original Team; Near Eastern Collection.

Steven Arakawa (reviewer)

Training & Documentation Librarian, Catalog & Metadata Services, SML

Phone: 432-8286 / Email: steven.arakawa@yale.edu

Responsible for reviewing: Digital Resources Catalog Librarian; Divinity Library; Hebraica (Specialty Cataloging Team); Medical Library; Metadata Librarian; Southeast Asia Collection.

Éva Bolkovac

Assistant Catalog Management Librarian, Metadata Services and Catalog Management, Catalog and Metadata Services

Phone: 432-7659 / Email: eva.bolkovac@yale.edu

Responsible for Authority Control/MARS liaison with Blackstage Library Works.

Ellen Erickson (reviewer)

Catalog Librarian, Rare Book Team, Catalog & Metadata Services, SML

Phone: 432-4850 / Email: ellen.ellickson@yale.edu

Responsible for reviewing: Rare Book Team (post-1800 names; pre-1900 series), Beinecke Library, Manuscripts & Archives; Lewis Walpole Library.

Kao, Ts-Ching

​Chinese Technical Services Librarian, East Asia Library, International Collection & Research Support

Phone: 436-9847 / Email: ts-ching.kao@yale.edu

Mickey Koth (reviewer)

Catalog Librarian, Music Library, SML;

Phone: 432-0494 / Email: michelle.koth@yale.edu

Responsible for reviewing Music Library

Tachtorn Meier (reviewer)

Catalog Librarian, Copy Cataloging Team, Catalog & Metadata Services, SML

Phone: 432-8253 / Email: tachtorn.meier@yale.edu

Anthony Oddo (reviewer)

Catalog Librarian/Team Leader, Original Cataloging Team, Catalog and Metadata Services

Phone: 432-7961 / Email: anthony.oddo@yale.edu

Responsible for reviewing: Law Library

Stephen Young (reviewer)

Catalog Librarian & Team Leader, Rare Book Team, Catalog & Metadata Services, SML

Phone: 432-8385 / Email: stephen.young@yale.edu

Responsible for reviewing: Rare Book Team (pre-1800 names; post-1900 series)

NACO Training Chart

UNIT
CATALOGER
NAMES TRAINER
SERIES TRAINER
REVIEWER
STATUS
SML Catalog & Metadata Services Units          
Original Cataloging Team Oddo, Anthony Rhoda Kesselman (Princeton) Judy Kuhagen (LC)

Rick Sarcia

Independent
Griem, Rowena

Manon Théroux

Judy Kuhagen (LC)

Rick Sarcia

Independent for personal and corporate names, and series
Heiman, Larry Manon Théroux Manon Théroux Rick Sarcia Independent for personal names and series
Jaramillo, Ellen Ana Cristán (LC) Judy Kuhagen (LC)   Independent
Metadata Services & Catalog Management Team Sun, Dajin Ana Cristán (LC) Judy Kuhagen (LC) Maria Hunenko  
Bolkovac, Éva Not to be trained Not to be trained    
Beacom, Matthew Deborah Leslie (Folger, formerly Yale) Judy Kuhagen (LC) Steven Arakawa  
Hebraica (Specialty Cataloging team) Lovins, Daniel Steven Arakawa, Maria Hunenko, Mickey Koth Judy Kuhagen (LC) Steven Arakawa & Hebraica Funnel  
Copy Cataloging Team
Barr, Tatiana Priscilla Williams (Florida) and Manon Théroux (refresher) Judy Kuhagen (LC)

Cécile Mandour (series)

TBD (names)

Independent for series
Meier, Tachtorn (Wheat) Manon Théroux To Be Trained

Cécile Mandour

Tatiana Barr (series)

Independent for personal and jurisdiction names
Rare Book Team Young, Stephen Rhoda Kesselman (Princeton) Judy Kuhagen (LC) Stephen Young Independent
Bolze, Tom Manon Théroux Manon Théroux Ellen Ellickson/ Stephen Young Independent for personal names
Ellickson, Ellen Anthony Franks (LC) Judy Kuhagen (LC) Ellen Ellickson Independent
Fell, Todd Manon Théroux Judy Kuhagen (LC) Ellen Ellickson/ Stephen Young Independent for personal names
Gillis, Jane Anthony Franks (LC) Judy Kuhagen (LC) Ellen Ellickson/ Stephen Young  
Smith, Chris Manon Théroux Manon Théroux Ellen Ellickson/ Stephen Young Independent for personal names
Smith, Eileen Manon Théroux Manon Théroux Ellen Ellickson/ Stephen Young Independent for personal names
Welbourne, Penny Manon Théroux Judy Kuhagen (LC) Ellen Ellickson/ Stephen Young  
Slavic & East European (Specialty Cataloging Team) Thurston, Patricia Stephen Hearn (Minnesota) Judy Kuhagen (LC) Maria Hunenko Independent for personal names, corporate and conference names, and series
Training & Documentation Catalog Librarian Arakawa, Steven Anthony Franks (LC) Judy Kuhagen (LC) Steven Arakawa Independent
Operations Management Librarian Sarcia, Rick Steven Arakawa Judy Kuhagen (LC) Rick Sarcia Independent
Other SML Units          
East Asia Library
Suzuki, Keiko Maria Hunenko Judy Kuhagen (LC) Sarah Elman & Polly Chang Independent for personal and corporate names, and series
Manuscripts & Archives Lyon, Nancy Rhoda Kesselman (Princeton) Not to be trained Rick Sarcia  
Music Library Koth, Mickey Anthony Franks (LC) Judy Kuhagen (LC) Mickey Koth Independent
Near East Collection Hannawi, Abdul Manon Théroux Manon Théroux

Rick Sarcia & Arabic Funnel

Independent for modern personal names and series
Southeast Asia Collection Rachmat, Dorothy Manon Théroux Manon Théroux Steven Arakawa Independent for personal names
Other Yale Libraries          
Beinecke Library
Dean, Heather Manon Théroux Not to be trained Ellen Ellickson  
Schroeder, E.C. Anthony Franks (LC) Not to be trained Ellen Ellickson  
Spicher, Karen Manon Théroux Not to be trained Ellen Ellickson  
British Art Center Lapka, Francis Stephen Young Not to be trained Stephen Young Independent for personal names
Divinity Library Friede, Eric Steven Arakawa Judy Kuhagen (LC) Steven Arakawa  
Napert, Diane
Ralph Papakian (Indiana)

Tony Oddo (refresher)

To be trained?
Tony Oddo
Independent for personal names
Pesch, Christine To be trained To be trained Steven Arakawa  
Lewis Walpole Library Cordes, Ellen Manon Théroux To be trained Ellen Ellickson  
Medical Library
Falco, Thomas Rhoda Kesselman (Princeton) Not to be trained Steven Arakawa  

Documents

Yale Policies for NACO Independence

(Local Yale policies on granting independence to individual NACO catalogers)

Yale Policies for NACO Name Authority Records

(Local Yale policies on when and where name authority records should be created and updated, together with examples)

Yale Policies for NACO Series Authority Records

(Local Yale policies on when and where series authority records should be created and updated, together with examples)


Authority Control at Yale


Comments to: Rick Sarcia 
Last revised: 31 July 2013